Data Protection

Parfümerie Akzente GmbH Privacy Policy

General information on how your details are used

We are delighted that you are interested in this website. Using your personal details carefully and conscientiously as well as protecting them is very important to us. Therefore, below we provide extensive information on how we use your details. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Collection, processing, and use of personal details

Parfümerie Akzente GmbH, Meisenstr. 12, 74629 Pfedelbach, Germany collects data when initiating, completing, processing, and rescinding an order at www.parfumdreams.ie. These details are collected, stored, and processed by Parfümerie Akzente GmbH, and remain available to Parfümerie Akzente GmbH during conclusion of the contract and term of the contract.

You can visit our website without providing your personal details. We solely store access data without a personal reference. Essentially, the IP address, date, and time currently being used by your PC as well as the browser type and the sites viewed by you are recorded. This data is solely evaluated by us for the purpose of improving our offering and cannot be traced back to you personally. The IP address is deleted following complete fulfilment of the contract.

Data use and transfer

The personal details (such as your name and address or email address) that you provide to us, such as by email or via the contact form. will only be used for correspondence with you, and will only be processed for the purpose that you provided the details to us for. Without your separate consent, we only use the data provided by you for the fulfilment and execution of your contract. Payment details provided by you, if applicable, will only be passed on to the credit institute commissioned with the payment.

We assure you that your personal details will not otherwise be passed on to third parties or used for the delivery of advertisements, unless we are obliged by law to do so or you have given your explicit consent in advance. If we commission service providers to perform and handle processing procedures, the contractual relationships shall be governed by the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

Storage period

Personal details provided to us via this website will only be stored until the purpose that you entrusted it to us for has been fulfilled. If retention periods under commercial and tax regulations must be observed, the storage period for certain details can be up to 10 years.
We will send you the order details and our General Terms and Conditions of Business by email. Therefore, we ask you to retain all documents and correspondence that you receive from us. The General Terms and Conditions of Business can also be inspected at any time HERE. You can view your previous orders in our customer log-in area.

Data security

We secure this website and the other systems by technical and organisational measures against the loss, destruction, access, alteration, or dissemination of your details by unauthorised persons.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have provided personal details to us, you can delete these again at any time. Details provided for billing and accounting purposes are not affected by cancellation/withdrawal or deletion.

Newsletter

When you register for the newsletter, your email address will be used for our own advertising purposes. It will not be passed on to third parties.
You will receive regular emails from us about new offers and products that we are offering at www.parfumdreams.ie.
In addition to the details provided by you when registering, we also store the following information: IP address, exact date.
Use of the details to receive a newsletter by email can be revoked at any time. In every newsletter, you will find a link via which you can revoke use of the details.
However, if you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter via our shop, please use the “Forgot password" function www.parfumdreams.ie/User/ForgotPassword. After entering your email address and clicking on the button Send new password, you will receive a confirmation link. By confirming via this link, you can set a new password and log in with your email address and this password. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter at my parfumdreams - My Data. There, you can also view other personal details stored about you.

Service emails

The service emails inform you of when a product on your wish list is available again and enable us to send you an email asking you to rate this order/these products after placing an order.

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plug-ins (Like button)

Plug-ins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated into our site. You can recognise the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the “Like" button on our site. You will find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ When you visit our site, a direct connection is made between your browser and the Facebook server. This way, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like" button while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This way, Facebook can match your visit to our site up to your user account. We would advise that we, as the provider of the side, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted and use thereof by Facebook. You can find further information on this in Facebook’s privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not wish Facebook to be able to match your visit to our site up to your Facebook user account, please sign out of your Facebook user account.

The product website Custom Audiences from the social network Facebook is also used on this website. This product generates an irreversible, non-personal checksum (hash value) from your usage data, which can be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes. For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and other processing and use of data by Facebook as well as your configuration options to protect your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s data protection guidelines, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ and https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. If you wish to opt out of the use of Facebook Website Custom Audiences, you can do so at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ tun.

Privacy policy for the use of Twitter plug-ins

Twitter is a microblogging service provided by the American company Twitter, Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107). When you use parfumdreams.ie, e.g. call up one of our web pages that features a Twitter button, a direct connection is made between your browser and Twitter’s server, and the button is loaded from there. Information that the corresponding website has been called up is then transmitted to Twitter. Even if you are not logged in, Twitter may collect and store usage data in this way.
When you click on the Twitter buttons on parfumdreams.ie and “tweet" information via the Twitter window that opens, you transmit the tweeted information to Twitter. This information is then published on your Twitter user profile.
You can find further information on the collection, evaluation, and processing of your data by Twitter and your right in relation this in Twitter’s privacy policy, which can be retrieved from http://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy policy for the use of Google+

A Google+ button from the social network “Google+" is integrated into many parfumdreams.ie pages. This social network is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google+ button is recognisable by the “+1" symbol.
When you use parfumdreams.ie, e.g. call up one of our web pages that features a Google+ button, a direct connection is made between your browser and the Google servers, and the button is loaded from there. Information that the corresponding page at parfumdreams.ie has been called up is then transmitted to Google Inc.
The content of the “+1" button is directly transmitted from Google to your browser and integrated by this into the website. Therefore, we have no influence over the scope of the data that Google collects via the button. Google states that no personal data is collected if the button is not clicked. Only data, including the IP address, from logged-in members of the social network Google+ is collected and processed.
If you are a Google+ member and do not want Google to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Google+ before you visit our website. At no point does parfumdreams.ie know if and when you have used the Google+ buttons. Instead, summarised, non-personal statistics about the use of Google+ buttons are received from Google.
You can find information on which data in particular Google collects for its own purposes and information on the subsequent processing and use of the data in Google’s privacy policy via http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

Your rights

If you no longer consent to your personal details being stored or if these have become inaccurate, we shall, under appropriate instruction, arrange the deletion or blocking of your details or make the necessary amendments (to the extent that this is possible under the applicable law). On request, you can receive, free of charge, information about all personal details that Parfümerie Akzente GmbH has stored about you.

In the event of questions about the collection, processing, or use of your personal details or the disclosure, amendment, blocking, or deletion of data, please contact:

Parfümerie Akzente GmbH, Meisenstr. 12, 74629 Pfedelbach, Germany
Data protection officer: Daniel Lang
Tel.: 1800 - 71 03 27
Email: service@parfumdreams.ie

Links to other websites

Occasionally, we make reference to third-party websites. Although we select these third parties with care, we can accept no responsibility and liability for the accuracy and/or completeness of the content and the data security of third-party websites. Nor does this privacy policy apply for linked third-party websites.

Disclosure

Under the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to the disclosure, free of charge, of information on data stored about you and, if applicable, a right to the amendment, blocking, or deletion of this data.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. A randomly generated session code is stored in the cookie. If available, we also store an affiliate ID and the page from which you accessed our site. This requires you to have activated cookies in your browser settings. The cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise your computer again at your next visit (so-called persistent cookies).

Accepting cookies is not necessary to visit our website. However, we would advise that the shopping basket function can only be used and products can only be ordered when cookies are activated.

What are cookies?

Cookies and flash cookies are small files that are stored on your data medium and store specific settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. A distinction can be made between 2 different types of cookies: so-called session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored on your data medium for a longer period or indefinitely. This storage helps us to design our website and our offerings appropriately for you and facilitates use, such as by storing specific entries you make so that you don’t have to continuously re-enter them.

Which cookies does parfumdreams.ie use?

Most of the cookies used by us are automatically deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (end of the session - hence the name session cookies too). Session cookies are required, for example, to offer you the shopping basket function on multiple pages. We also use cookies that remain on your hard drive. On your next visit, it is then automatically recognised that you have previously visited us and which entries and setting you prefer. These temporary or even permanent cookies (with a lifespan of 1 month to 10 years) are stored on your hard drive and expire by themselves after the predetermined period of time. In particular, these cookies enable us to make our website more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Thanks to this data, it is possible to display information specially tailored to your interests to you on the site, for example. The sole purpose of these cookies is to adapt our website to our customers’ requirements as much as possible and make surfing our website as comfortable as possible for you.

Which data is stored in the cookies?

No personal data is stored in the cookies used by parfumdreams.ie. Therefore, the cookies we use cannot be traced back to a specific person, including you. When cookies are activated, an identification number is assigned. At no point is it possible to match your personal data up to this identification number. At no point is your name, your IP address, or similar data that could enable the cookies to be traced back to you stored. Based on cookie technology, we receive only anonymised information, such as that about which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc.

What is on-site targeting?

Data used to optimise our advertisements and the entire online range is collected on the parfumdreams.ie website using cookie technology. This data is not used to identify you personally but solely to perform an anonymous evaluation of use of the homepage. At no point is the data merged with the personal data stored by us. With this technology, we can present to you advertisements and/or special offers and services whose content is based on information obtained in connection with the clickstream analysis (such as an advertisement based on information that only sports shoes were viewed in the last few days). In doing so, our objective is to make our online range as attractive as possible for you and to present to you advertisements that correspond to your areas of interest.

Are there also cookies from third-party providers (so-called third-party cookies)?

Parfumdreams.ie has its own advertising partners, which help to make the Internet offering and parfumdreams.ie website more interesting for you. Therefore, when you visit the parfumdreams.ie website, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive. These are temporary cookies, which expire automatically after the predetermined period of time. Cookies from partner companies usually expire after a few days, although this can take up to 24 months or, in particular cases, several years. Our partner companies’ cookies do not contain any personal details either. Data is solely collected under a user ID pseudonym. At no point is this pseudonym data merged with your personal data.

Our advertising partner Heias uses so-called flash cookies. No personal data is collected from you for this type of cookies either; data collection and use is completely anonymous. These flash cookies are automatically deleted by your browser after a few minutes, hours, or days.

Re-targeting

Our website uses so-called re-targeting technologies. We use these technologies to make the Internet offering more interesting for you. This technology enables Internet users who have already shown interest in our shop and products to be targeted by advertisements on our partners’ websites. We believe that the integration of personalised, interest-related advertisements are usually more interesting for Internet users than advertisements that have no such personal connection. These advertisements are integrated into our partners’ websites using cookie technology and an analysis of previous usage behaviour. This form of advertising is completely anonymous. No personal details are stored and no usage profile is merged with your personal details. Deactivate retargeting here.

I agree to the use of so-called cookies and thus to usage data being collected from me, stored, and used. I also agree to my data being stored in cookies after the end of the browser session and, for example, being called up when I next visit the website. I can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect by refusing the acceptance of cookies in my browser settings.

How can I opt out of the storage of cookies?

In your browser, you can choose for cookies to be accepted only when you agree. If you wish to accept just parfumdreams.ie cookies but not cookies from our service providers and partners, you can select the setting “Block cookies from third-party providers" in your browser.

Usually, the menu bar of your web browser features a help function that shows you how to reject new cookies and deactivate those already received.

You can deactivate or delete flash cookies, which are used by browser add-ons, by changing the settings of the browser add-on or via the website of the browser add-on’s creator.

We recommend that when using shared computers that are configured to accept cookies and flash cookies, you always sign out fully when you are finished.

Use of Google Analytics

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies" - text files that are stored on your computer and enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you activate IP anonymity on this website, Google will, however, abbreviate your IP address prior to this within European union member states or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to render for the website operator other services related to website use and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies using the corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would advise that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent the transmission of data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: DOWNLOAD HERE

.

Third-party providers, including Google, place advertisements on websites on the Internet.
Third-party providers, including Google, use cookies to place advertisements place on previous visits by you to this website.
You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by visiting the page to deactivate Google advertisements. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Use of Webtrekk

We use so-called tracking technology in order to constantly improve and optimise our services. To this end, we use the services of Webtrekk. For the statistical analysis of the websites, we also make use of the technologies of Webtrekk GmbH, Robert-Koch-Platz 4, 10115 Berlin, Germany (www.webtrekk.com/en/home). With the help of the Webtrekk services, we collect statistical data on the use of our web content. This data is used to constantly improve and optimise the parfumdreams.ie shop and our services to make them more interesting for you the customer. Webtrekk GmbH has been certified by TÜV Saarland in the area of data protection for the Web Controlling Software which is used by parfumdreams. In this context, the collection and processing of tracking data has been checked and certified, in particular for data protection conformity and data security. While using our webpages, information transmitted by your browser is collected and analysed. This is carried out by means of cookie technology and so-called pixels, which are integrated into every webpage. The following data is collected: Request (file name of the requested file), browser type/version, browser language, operating system used, internal resolution of the browser window, screen resolution, JavaScript activation, Java on/off, cookies on/off, colour depth, referrer URL, IP address (is only collected anonymised and is deleted again directly after use), time of access, clicks, order value, shopping baskets and anonymised form contents (e.g. if a telephone number was given or not). The direct identification of an individual is eliminated at all times. The data collected in this way is used to develop anonymous usage profiles, which form the basis of web statistics. The data collected using the Webtrekk technology is not used to identify visitors to the website personally without the express permission of the persons involved and is at no time associated with the personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym. The collection and storing of data through Webtrekk can be contradicted at any time with future effect. To do this, please click on the following link. By confirming via the link, a so-called opt-out cookie will be saved on your data carrier. This cookie is valid for 10 years. Please note that this cookie will also be removed if you delete all cookies from your computer. This means that you will be required to reset the cookie if you want to continue to veto the anonymised collection of data through Webtrekk. The opt-out cookie is set per browser and per computer. If you use our webpages both at home and at work, for example, or visit using different browsers, you are required to activate the opt-out cookie on the different browsers or on the different computers.

Use of ADTECH

ADTECH collects and stores data in accordance with German data protection law and complies with the rules of the Privacy Preferences Project (P3P) laid down by the World Wide Web Consortium. In compliance with these guidelines, ADTECH does not collect personal data of users without their express consent at any time. Within the scope of the adserving process, ADTECH collects the following non-personal data on behalf of its clients using a cookie:

  • Browser type
  • operating system
  • date and time at which a certain advertisement was delivered.

This data permits us to measure the delivery of advertisements. For example, the number of clicks on an advertisement or how often a particular advertisement has been delivered to an individual user. ADTECH respects the user's wish to remain anonymous and reject cookies. Please click on the „Ad Cookie Opt-out“ button to this end. The ADTECH adserver will then place no further cookies in your browser. Please do not hesitate to contact ADTECH per e-mail and also by phone [+49 (0) 61 03 – 5715-0] if you have any further questions on data protection.

Live chat

Our webpages offer the optional use of Userlike, a live-chat software from Userlike UG (limited liability), Deisterweg 7, 51109 Cologne. Information concerning your use of the live chat will be collected, stored and processed on Userlike servers in Germany. For further information, please refer to the data protection notice of Userlike: https://www.userlike.com/en/terms.

WhatsApp newsletter and WhatsApp customer service

We offer the option of contacting our customer service via WhatsApp, the messenger service by WhatsApp Inc. In addition, we offer a newsletter via WhatsApp, which you will only receive if you expressly subscribe. The WhatsApp newsletter is independent of the newsletter by email and independent of customer service via WhatsApp. You can unsubscribe from the WhatsApp newsletter at any time by sending us the word “stop” as a reply to the newsletter in WhatsApp. Your data will then be deleted. In order to process customer service enquiries via WhatsApp and to send the newsletter via WhatsApp, we use Whappodo.com, a service by Whappodo.COM! GmbH, Walter-Kolb-Str. 5-7, 60594 Frankfurt, Germany. Your telephone number and WhatsApp nickname will be used only for the WhatsApp customer service or the WhatsApp newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. All data is transmitted to the service providers in encrypted form. Further information on data protection by Whappodo.com can be found here: https://www.whappodo.com/en/informations/data-security/. Further information on data protection by WhatsApp Inc. can be found here: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal.

Amendments to this policy

If we introduce new products or services, amend Internet procedures, or if Internet and computer security technologies are developed, the “privacy policy" shall be updated. Therefore, we reserve the right to amend or add to the policy as required. We will publish the amendments here. Therefore, you should visit this website regularly to inform yourself of the current status of the privacy policy.

Download as PDF
To open, read, and print the PDF file you require Acrobat Reader, which you can download free of charge via the following link: http://www.adobe.com
(As at 01/01/2018)